Ask A Question  | Learn more about Greece

Who is considered a spouse for purposes of the Greek Golden Visa application?

I am wondering if my domestic partner can be considered a spouse or a dependent. I am a man in a domestic partnership with another man. This man is financially dependent upon me in most respects. What should I do to ensure he gets a Golden Visa too? Please advise.


Answers
  • Energopiisi SA Investment Consulting Services
    June 11, 2019

    According to a recent legal amendment of 4251/2014 law in force, as family members of an investor are considered, among the others, the other spouse or partner with whom a third-country national has a cohabitation agreement in Greece. The financial dependence is not a matter under consideration. So in your case you should proceed to sign a notarial cohabitation agreement in Greece, in order your partner to be entitled for the Golden Visa privilege. The procedure is simple and should be concluded in front of the notary upon an estimated cost of 350 to 500 euros.

  • Papalois & Associates Legal
    June 11, 2019

    You can make a cohabitation agreement in Greece for that.

  • Aggeliki G. Androutsou
    June 11, 2019

    With the establishment of a reconciliation agreement in Greece, it is covered by a Golden Visa.

  • Penny Konitsioti
    June 11, 2019

    In order a partner to be considered as spouse, it needs a legal formal relationship (a marriage or cohabitation agreement, etc.). A non-formal relationship is not recognized.

  • Stilianos Ch. Proestakis
    June 11, 2019

    Since the May 22, 2018, the amendment to the Law No.4540/2018 was voted upon, allowing couples with a cohabitation agreement in Greece to benefit from the Golden Visa program, a change that is implemented from the Aug. 22, 2018, and onwards. The aforementioned amendment contributes to the general climate of acceptance and inclusivity, marking a positive ground for further changes such as the legalization of marriage among same-sex partners in Greece. In that case, first the applicant of a Greek Golden Visa should get a cohabitation agreement in Greece and he could then invest for a Golden Visa and benefit from the same investment of 250,000. One appointment is needed with a notary and no more paperwork than just the passports as proof of identity. It costs around 300 to 500, and is issued in about a week.

  • Right Target Estate
    June 11, 2019

    You need to be able to prove that you have a legally valid marriage with your partner. Otherwise, he will not be able to apply since you need to provide for a valid certificate of the wedding.