Ask A Question  | Learn more about Malta

How does Malta define the required residency period before applying for the citizenship-by-investment application?

I read about one year’s stay required before starting the CBI program. But what does that mean? Does it mean a year’s stay or establishing community ties during this stay? I am confused as to how to start my application and how much time or days are needed.


Answers
  • BIZ Consult Limited
    April 12, 2019

    You need to be a resident of Malta for a minimum of one year after obtaining an e-residency card. It does not mean your physical presence in Malta during the whole year. You must stay in Malta 20 to 25 days only. It could be done by a one-time trip or some short visits during the first year after the application.

  • April 12, 2019

    In order to initiate an application, one must first apply for Maltese residency which may be obtained for the purposes of the program itself. The minimum period of such residency is 12 months prior to the obtaining citizenship. During such period, one is not required to have Malta as his main place of abode. However, a genuine link to Malta is to be established, whereby such establishment is usually evidenced by frequent visits to Malta as well as perhaps certain donations to the community.

  • April 16, 2019

    Indeed to qualify for citizenship by naturalization in terms of the Maltese Individual Investor Program, the main applicant must be able to prove that he/she has held a Maltese residence status for a period of 12 months. Nevertheless, this residency requirement may be satisfied by proving a genuine connection to Malta, which may include acquiring a property/leasing a property in Malta, a number of visits, donation to local charities as well a memberships with local clubs or a professional body. This means that there is no need for the continuous physical presence of the applicant in Malta for a period of 12 months to successfully complete the application process. It should be noted that, at the start of the application procedure, the applicant and his/her dependents are granted a Maltese resident permit. To issue this resident permit, the authorities would need the applicant to prove that the main applicant has acquired/leased a property in Malta. Furthermore, it is generally recommended that the applicants visit Malta a number of times during the application procedure to ensure a smooth process.