Ask A Question | Learn more about Antigua & Barbuda

What kind of business investments qualify for a citizenship-by-investment application in Antigua and Barbuda?

I have heard that individuals who invest at least $1.5 million U.S. dollars in a business can obtain citizenship. How does this work? What about requirements for multiple investors? Can any type of business qualify, or does it have to be certain fields?


Answers
  • Rufus Gobat

    Caribbean Lifestyle Services
    January 10, 2019

    There are a range of existing businesses that are already approved under the program and these can be found on the government's official page. A new business can also be incorporated and apply for approval under the program. An applicant would either invest a minimum of $1.5 million if investing as a sole investor, or $400,000 if investing in an approved business with a collective multiple investment value of over $5 million. The government processing fees would apply, as would all the standard due-diligence checks.

  • Robert Wilkinson

    Grant Thornton
    January 10, 2019

    Any type of business can qualify. However, it must be pre-approved by the citizenship-by-investment process. Each business goes through the process of applying for approval. The business can be new or existing. An individual investor must invest $1.5 million. For consortium investors, each must invest at least $400,000 and the total combined investment must exceed $5 million. There is a limited-time offer in place whereby two applicants together can jointly invest at least $200,000 each to get to the $400,000 minimum.