New Zealand

Pr new zealand
Residency by Investment
NZ$3 million Program cost Residency by Investment
Mobility
171 Program mobility Visa-Free Travel

New Zealand Investment Immigration Programs Overview

New Zealand offers a strong and stable economy for investors. The country provides a good South Pacific base to do business and ranks among the top five countries worldwide for its ease of doing business. In New Zealand, there are two routes to residency.

Applicants can invest 3 million New Zealand dollars over four years or invest NZ$10 million over three years. Under the first option applicants must be under 65 years of age, have 3 years of business experience and the applicant and family must have English language ability. Option two has less requirements, but applicants need to pass the standard health and character requirements, have their funds invested in acceptable investments for a period of 3 or 4 years and need to show where the money came from, how it was transferred to New Zealand and that it stayed invested.

Both options require residing in the country for a period of time.  With a residence visa, an applicant gets access to New Zealand’s health system and free schooling for children up to high school.  

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

New Zealand doesn’t have a CBI program but applicants who were granted residence under either of the investor programs are eligible for New Zealand citizenship after they have spent at least 1,350 days in the country during the preceding five years, with at least 240 days in the country each year. 

HOW TO APPLY:

Applicants file an application with Immigration New Zealand for the Resident Visa. It takes 3-6 months to get the visa. Applicants must provide verifiable documents regarding origin of the funds being transferred to New Zealand.

MOBILITY:

Citizens enjoy visa-free travel to 171 countries. 

COUNTRY:

New Zealand is a stable, safe and secure country with a high standard of living. The country has a low population density, wide open spaces and abundant natural beauty. New Zealand’s economy has witnessed positive growth for 33 of the last 35 years, has a business-friendly taxation system and a government that supports foreign investment. 

Citizenship By Investment

Residency By Investment

Residency can be gained from a NZ$ 3 million investment. Applicants under this option are required to stay 146 days in the country each of the last three years of a four-year investment period or 438 days in New Zealand over the four year investment period. Applicants who invest NZ$ 10 million over three years must spend 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last 2 years of a three year investment period or 88 days over the three year investment period.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program